

Mulham Fetna
Mechatronics & AI/ML Engineer — Researcher — Technical Trainer
Mechatronics and AI/ML engineer, researcher, and technical trainer — based in Aleppo, Syria.
I build robotics and machine-learning systems, publish research, and train the next generation of Syrian engineers and researchers.
| 4 years teaching | 500+ learners taught |
| 3 merged PRs to OpenCV and OpenDR | 40 hours of research training delivered |
Where would you like to go?#
Hiring or collaborating? → Work With Me — projects, skills, CV, and consulting.
Looking to learn? → Learn — courses, workshops, and free roadmaps in Arabic and English.
Partner or sponsor? → Ventures — Neurobotics and Boundless.
Featured#
Merged into OpenCV core — two fixes accepted into one of the world’s most-used computer-vision libraries, both on non-ASCII path and text handling.
Scientific Research Camp — 40 training hours across 11 workshops, with SANAD and UNFPA Syria. Camp II is running now with 50 researchers.
Open source — 3 merged pull requests into OpenCV and OpenDR, including a Unicode fix in OpenCV core.
Common questions#
Who is Mulham Fetna?
What does Mulham Fetna specialize in?
Where is Mulham Fetna based?
Is Mulham Fetna available for hire or consulting?
What is Mulham Fetna's ORCID?
Get in touch: [email protected]
